2004 Area List -- Boys

Top Area Performances through end of season
100 meters School yr. Time High Jump School yr. Height
1. Donn Booker Handley So. 11.3 1. **Joseph Owens Warren County Sr. 6-7*
1. Phil Madagan Handley Fr. 11.3 2. David Kulha James Wood Sr. 6-4
1. David Williams R-MA Jr. 11.3 2. Josh Thompson Handley Jr. 6-4
1. Justin Kebhart Central Jr. 11.3 2. Tony Hayes R-MA Sr. 6-4
1. Terry Johnson Sherando So. 11.3 5. Nathan Huyett Sherando Jr. 6-2
6. Eric Phillips Rappahannock Jr. 11.4 6. Paul Gilbert Stonewall 5-11
6. Jeff Gaither Handley 11.4 Long Jump Dist.
6. J Piccione Warren County 11.4 1. Tony Hayes R-MA Sr. 21-7.5
200 meters 2. Terry Johnson Sherando So. 20-8.75
1. Donn Booker Handley So. 22.5 3. David Kulha James Wood Sr. 20-8.5
2. Jeff Gaither Handley 23.1 4. Piere Niere Sherando 19-6.75
3. Phil Madagan Handley Fr. 23.3 5. Eric Phillips Rappahannock Jr. 19-3
4. David Kulha James Wood Sr. 23.5 6.
5. Terry Johnson Sherando So. 23.6 Triple Jump
5. David Williams R-MA Jr. 23.6 1. Tony Hayes R-MA Sr. 44-10.5
400 meters 2. Joseph Owens Warren County Sr. 41-10
1. Kiley Williams R-MA Sr. 51.0 3. Charles Washington Handley So. 41-3.5
2. Donn Booker Handley So. 52.2 4. David Kulha James Wood Sr. 40-4
3. Joseph Owens Warren County Sr. 52.5 5. Eric Phillips Rappahannock Jr. 39-4
4. Eddie Bridgeforth Sherando Sr. 52.9 6.
4. Kyle Russell James Wood Sr. 52.9 Shot Put
6. Aaron Moquin Sherando Sr. 53.6 1. Wes Stout Stonewall Jr. 50-3
800 meters 2. Kevin Boggs James Wood Jr. 49-5
1. Joel Hanlon Millbrook Sr. 1:58.4* 3. Chris Ballard Warren County Sr. 47-8.5
2. Kyle Russell James Wood Sr. 1:59.7 4. Andrew Quilling Sherando Jr. 46-1
3. Ware Smalley Clarke County Jr. 2:04.6 5. Alex Ball Handley So. 45-9.5
4. Zach Frye James Wood Sr. 2:05.6 6. Avery Kenney Sherando 45-0
5. Bobby Watson Warren County Sr. 2:05.7 Discus
6. Erin McWhorter Handley Fr. 2:06.3 1. Kevin Boggs James Wood Jr. 155-4
1600 meters 2. Andrew Quilling Sherando Jr. 139-5
1. Joel Hanlon Millbrook Sr. 4:20.1* 3. Ricky Doucet Millbrook Fr. 133-4*
2. James Printz James Wood Sr. 4:28.3 4. Wes Stout Stonewall Jr. 130-9
3. Simon Biddle-Snead Clarke County Fr. 4:28.7 5. Kent Patton R-MA Jr. 128-10
4. Zach Frye James Wood Sr. 4:29.3 6. Allie Heishman Central Sr. 127-9
5. Ware Smalley Clarke County Jr. 4:33.0 6. Alex Ball Handley So. 127-9
6. Bobby Watson Warren County Sr. 4:35.0 4x100 meter relay Time
3200 meters 1. Handley (Madagan, Myers, Williams, Booker) 44.3
1. **Joel Hanlon Millbrook Sr. 9:34.9* 2. Randolph-Macon Academy 45.8
2. James Printz James Wood Sr. 9:37.5 3. Millbrook 46.0*
3. Zach Frye James Wood Sr. 9:47.0 3. Strasburg 46.0
4. **Simon Biddle-Snead Clarke County Fr. 9:58.4 5. James Wood 46.2
5. Ware Smalley Clarke County Jr. 10:02.4 6. Clarke County 47.0
6. Levi Watson Sherando So. 10:07.0 6. Massanutten Military Academy 47.0
110 High Hurdles 4x400 meter relay
1. **Kiley Williams R-MA Sr. 15.3 1. Handley (Thompson, Davis, Myers, Washington) 3:32.8
2. Colin Weiman Millbrook Jr. 15.4* 2. James Wood 3:35.5
2. Bryan Strejcek Strasburg Jr. 15.4 3. Millbrook (Weiman, Whitaker, Farnan, Hanlon) 3:35.7*
4. Josh Thompson Handley Jr. 15.5 4. Sherando 3:37.7
5. Micah Linderman James Wood Sr. 15.6 5. Randolph-Macon Academy 3:41.0
6. Jason Kirby Handley Jr. 16.2 6. Central 3:46.5
300 Intermediate Hurdles 4x800 meter relay
1. **Colin Weiman Millbrook Jr. 39.8* 1. James Wood (Frye, Beach, Printz, Russell) 8:20.6
2. **Kiley Williams R-MA Sr. 39.9 2. Sherando 8:26.3
3. Josh Thompson Handley Jr. 40.9 3. Handley 8:27.7
4. Micah Linderman James Wood Sr. 41.0 4. Clarke County (Smalley, Callan, Hoyt, Biddle-Snead) 8:50.7*
5. Bryan Strejcek Strasburg Jr. 41.8 5. Millbrook 9:17.8
6. David Kulha James Wood Sr. 41.9 6. Warren County 9:23.0
* Indicates school record
** Indicates State Champion
Automatic times have been converted to hand times.